THE INSTRUCTOR TEAM

Gavin Cook – 4th Dan

Gavin Cook – 4th Dan

Chief Instructor / Director

Introduction

Gavin has been training in the art of Tae Kwon Do since the age of 8 under the instruction Master Jackson ‘Action’ White 8th Dan & Grand Master Walton 9th Dan.
Gavin is a fully qualified instructor and is backed by the TAGB & the BTC (British Tae-Kwon-Do Council). He has full indemnity insurance, has passed an enhanced CRB check and is a qualified First Aider, umpire, referee and Child Welfare Officer.
Gavin is still actively competing at local, national and international tournaments and has had various top 3 results stretching over his 34 year career.

 

Profile

Grade        4th Dan     
 Years Training    34
 Favourite Technique   Anything that works
 Likes    Honest People with Good Integrity
Dislikes    Bad attitudes & Cheese
Favourite Quote    “Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all”
Favourite Movie    True Romance / The Hangover
Favourite Music    Elvis Presley (The King)…

 

Taekwondo Highlights

4th Dan Blackbelt / TAGB International Instructor / Referee

Train Taekwondo School Founder / Director

Co – Founder – Clash of the Clubs

Overall club winners – Linc open x 4 years

4 x British Champion

3 x English Champion

3 x Welsh Champion

2 x Midlands Champion

1 x Force Open Champion

Various 2nd & 3rds in the many TAGB regional and national championships.

 

Paul Smallwood-Thompson – 1st Dan

Paul Smallwood-Thompson – 1st Dan

Assistant Instructor
Paul Smith – 1st Dan

Paul Smith – 1st Dan

Assistant Instructor

Introduction

I started training in Taekwondo in Exeter, at the age of 20, with the late John Black, and achieved 1st Dan in October 1997 training with Gary Bradshaw in the Nottingham region. I then took time out from Taekwondo to train in different styles to broaden my martial arts horizons, including Hapkido, Thai boxing, Shidokan Karate, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu and Rapid Arnis (stick fighting). I try to bring some of these elements into Taekwondo and love to find the many similarities and connections between arts.

Profile

Grade        1st Dan     
 Years Training    23 (on and off in various styles)
 Favourite Technique   Knees and elbows!
 Likes  
Sweeties and people that put in lots of effort
 
Dislikes    Press ups and bad manners
Favourite Quote    “It’s good to have an open mind but not so open your brain falls out”
Favourite Movie    Jaws
Favourite Music    James Brown

 

Taekwondo Highlights

TAGB British Champs              1994 – 1st

TAGB British Champs              1996 – 2nd

TAGB English Champs             1997 – 3rd

TAGB English Champs             1995 – 3rd

TAGB Southern Champs          1994 – 2nd

TAGB West England Champs    1996 – 1st

Also competed in (Not very successfully!)

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu / Submission Grappling / Knockdown (full-contact) Karate

THE S.T.O.R.M TEAM

S.T.O.R.M – Special Team of Role Models

Sarah Sharp – 1st Dan

Sarah Sharp – 1st Dan

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Assistant Instructor
Harry Cook – 1st Dan**

Harry Cook – 1st Dan**

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Role Model
Ash Lightfoot – 1st Dan**

Ash Lightfoot – 1st Dan**

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Role Model

 

Brad Lightfoot – 1st Dan**

Brad Lightfoot – 1st Dan**

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Role Model

Zac Lightfoot – 1st Dan**

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Role Model

 

Jack Cook – 1st Dan

Jack Cook – 1st Dan

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
Samuel Perry – 1st Dan

Samuel Perry – 1st Dan

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
Jake Roberts – 2nd Kup Red Belt

Jake Roberts – 2nd Kup Red Belt

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
James Anderson – 3rd Kup Red Stripe

James Anderson – 3rd Kup Red Stripe

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie

 

Ruby Nanson – 3rd Kup Red Stripe

Ruby Nanson – 3rd Kup Red Stripe

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
Thomas Iddon – 4th Kup Blue Belt

Thomas Iddon – 4th Kup Blue Belt

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
Skye Harrison – 4th Kup Blue Belt

Skye Harrison – 4th Kup Blue Belt

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
Francesca Ingle – 3rd Kup Red Stripe

Francesca Ingle – 3rd Kup Red Stripe

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
Elissa Cairns – 4th Kup Blue Belt

Elissa Cairns – 4th Kup Blue Belt

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie
Felicity Cairns – 4th Kup Blue Belt

Felicity Cairns – 4th Kup Blue Belt

S.T.O.R.M Team Level - Rookie